Garber v. Menendez
[…] that a claim may be refiled so long as it is refiled within the “period of the original applicable
statute of limitations.” Defendant argues that the “period of the original applicable statute of
limitations” expired one year after the events giving rise to the claim occurred, i.e. in 2011. In
other words, no tolling should be considered.6 The Court finds that the “period of the original
applicable statute of limitations” set forth in the second sentence of O.R.C. § 2305.19(A)
includes any available tolling provisions. Pursuant to Section 2305.16, plaintiff had until one
year from the date of his eighteenth birthday to file the action. In addition, Section 2305.15(A),
provides that defendant’s absence from Ohio “shall not be computed as any part of a period
within which the action must be brought.” Rather, pursuant to Section 2305.15(A), the
“original...statute of limitations” excludes the time after the defendant left Ohio, as no “part of
this period” can be included to determine when an “action must be brought.” Because four