Garber v. Menendez
[…] later than August 5, 2014. Plaintiff timely filed his first action on August 5, 2014. On February
4
Case: 1:17-cv-01214-PAG Doc #: 50 Filed: 11/18/20 5 of 24. PageID #: 1355
17, 2015, the state court dismissed the action without prejudice. Exactly one year later, plaintiff
refiled his case. Plaintiff later voluntarily dismissed the action, purportedly without prejudice.
Plaintiff did not file this case until May 5, 2017, which is more than one year after plaintiff’s
eighteenth birthday.
Plaintiff maintains that another provision serves to toll his claims here. Plaintiff argues
that Section 2305.15(A) applies since defendant retired and moved to Florida on April 4, 2014.
Section 2305.15(A) provides as follows:
When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has
absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action
as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code
does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so
absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the
state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall
not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.
There is no indication that defendant returned to Ohio after his retirement. As such,
pursuant to this provision, the statute of limitations has not expired. The cause of action accrued
in late November or December of 2010. Pursuant to O.R.C. §§ 2305.113 and 2305.16, the
statute of limitations, which would have expired in November or December of 2011, was tolled
through August 5, 2014, the day plaintiff reached nineteen years of age. But, because defendant
permanently left the state of Ohio after the cause of action accrued, O.R.C. § 2305.15(A)
requires that none of defendant’s time away may “be computed as any part of a period within
which the action must be brought.” Here, defendant permanently left Ohio on April 4, 2014.
Thus, at a minimum, defendant left the state four months prior to the time allotted for plaintiff to
bring his lawsuit. Because defendant never returned, this four-month period continuously tolls
the statute of limitations.
5