Davis v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] reconsideration. (Tr. 97-107; 109-119) Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) George D. Roscoe
heard the case on February 3, 2016 and denied the claim on March 14, 2016. (Tr. 10-28). The
Appeals Council declined review of that decision, rendering the ALJ’s decision the final decision
of the Commissioner. (Tr. 1-5) Davis instituted this action to challenge the Commissioner’s
conclusion that her child was not disabled. ECF Doc. 1.
III.
Standard for Child Disability Claims
The standard for evaluating a child disability claim differs from that used for an adult’s
claim. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C); see also Miller ex rel. Devine v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 37 F.
App'x 146, 147 (6th Cir. 2002). A child is considered disabled if he has a “medically
determinable physical or mental impairment that results in marked and severe functional
limitations and can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a
continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(C). To determine
whether a child is disabled, the regulations prescribe a three-step sequential evaluation process.
20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). At Step One, a child must have engaged in “substantial gainful
activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b).