Davis v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] how a child functions in six domains: (1) acquiring and using information; (2) attending and
completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others; (4) moving about and manipulating
objects; (5) caring for [oneself]; and (6) health and physical well-being. 20 C.F.R. §
416.926a(b)(1)(i)-(vi). If a child’s impairment results in “marked” limitations1 in two domains,
A “marked” limitation is one that “interferes seriously with [a child’s] ability to independently initiate,
sustain, or complete activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2)(i). A “marked” limitation is “more than
moderate” but “less than extreme.” Id. “It is the equivalent of the functioning we would expect to find on
1
2
or an “extreme” limitation2 in one domain, the impairments functionally equal the Listings and
the child will be found disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(d).
IV.
The ALJ’s Decision
On March 14, 2016, the ALJ decided:
1. C.D. was born on June 1, 2005. Therefore, he was a preschooler on June 20,