Davis v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] Caring for yourself (Self-care): less than marked limitation
Health and physical well-being: less than marked limitation
(Tr. 24-31) The ALJ determined that C.D. had not been under a disability since June 20, 2014,
the date the application was filed through the date of his decision. (Tr. 32)
standardized testing with scores that are at least two, but less than three, standard deviations below the
mean.” Id.
2
An “extreme” limitation is one that “interferes very seriously with [a child’s] ability to independently
initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3)(i). An “extreme” limitation means
“more than marked.” Id. “It is the equivalent of the functioning we would expect to find on standardized
testing with scores that are at least three standard deviations below the mean.” Id.
3
V.
Relevant Evidence
A.
School Evidence
C.D. was born on June 1, 2005 and was ten years old, a school-age child, at the time of
his hearing. (Tr. 171, 11-14)
In the 2013-2014 school year, C.D. was suspended from school several times for repeated