Stansell v. Grafton Correctional Institution
[…] Fourth, Plaintiff argues that the Court erred in not tolling the statutes of limitations due to Plaintiff’s incarceration. 30 Plaintiff argues that, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2305.16, his claim should have been tolled throughout his incarceration. 31 Plaintiff says that § 2305.16 “provides for tolling where the plaintiff ‘is confined in an institution.’” 32 The Court rejects Plaintiff’s fourth argument because Plaintiff misrepresents § 2305.16. Section 2305.16 does not toll statutes of limitations for incarcerated individuals; 33 Section 2305.16 tolls statutes of limitations for individuals “confined in an institution or hospital under a diagnosed condition or disease which renders the person of unsound mind.” Finally, Plaintiff argues that the Court erred in finding that Grafton was immune under the Eleventh Amendment because the Court “misapprehended the factual background of this case.” 34 Plaintiff then summarizes his version of the facts. 35 The Court rejects Stansell’s final argument because he