Novak v. City of Parma et al
[…] Id. at 32.
On March 2, 2016, Captain Kevin Riley, then a lieutenant, assigned Detective Thomas
Connor to investigate the page. Connor Depo., ECF Doc. 71-7 at 20-21. Connor looked at
Novak’s page and determined that the official department page had not been hacked. He then
contacted Timothy Dobeck, the Law Director and Prosecutor for the City of Parma. Id. Dobeck
4
and Connor reviewed statutes involving impersonation of a police officer and disruption of
public services. Id. at 178-179. Dobeck advised Connor that Novak’s conduct may have
violated Ohio Rev. Code § 2909.04(B), disrupting public service. Id.
Ohio Rev. Code §2909.04(B) prohibits “knowingly us[ing] any computer, computer system,
computer network, telecommunications device, or other electronic device or system of the
internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of any police . . . . operations.”
After seeking advice from Dobeck 1, Detective Connor applied for a search warrant for
Novak’s IP address from Facebook on March 2, 2016. Dobeck Depo., ECF Doc. 79-3 at 126;
Novak Depo., ECF Doc. 90, Exhibit 8. He also subpoenaed Facebook and requested that