Novak v. City of Parma et al
[…] Here, defendants claim that they had probable cause, and it is undisputed that they obtained
warrants for Novak’s arrest and the search of his house and electronic devices. If there are no
disputes of material fact as to the existence of probable cause, defendants are entitled to
summary judgment on his Fourth Amendment claims as well.
19
3. Probable Cause
Novak argues that defendants did not have probable cause to arrest him, to search his
property and/or his electronic devices. Defendants charged and prosecuted Novak with a
violation of Ohio Rev Code §2909.04(B), which provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly use
any computer, computer system, computer network, telecommunications device, or other
electronic device or system or the internet so as to disrupt, interrupt, or impair the functions of
any police, fire, educational, commercial, or governmental operations.” There is no dispute that
Novak used a computer and the internet to post his Facebook page. However, he argues that
Connor lacked probable cause to believe that Novak 1) “knowingly” violated the statute; and 2)
actually “disrupted, interrupted, or impaired” the police operations.