Anderson v. Gaul et al
[…] The doctrine is based on the negative inference that, if appellate court
review of state judgments is vested in the United States Supreme Court, then such review may not
occur in the lower federal courts. Exxon Mobil Corp., 544 U.S. at 283-84; Kovacic v. Cuyahoga
County Dep't of Children and Family Services, 606 F.3d 301, 308-311 (6th Cir. 2010); Lawrence
v. Welch, 531 F.3d 364, 369 (6th Cir. 2008).
To determine whether Rooker–Feldman bars a claim, the Court must look to the “source of
the injury the plaintiff alleges in the federal complaint.” McCormick v. Braverman, 451 F.3d 382,
2
28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides:
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in
which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court
by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the
United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of
any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to
the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any
title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under
the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any commission held
or authority exercised under, the United States.
-2-
393 (6th Cir.2006); see Berry, 688 F.3d at 299; Kovacic, 606 F.3d at 310. If the source of the
plaintiff's injury is the state-court judgment itself, then the Rooker–Feldman doctrine bars the federal
claim.