Buddenberg v. Weisdack, et al
[…] Defendants, pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2307.60, for alleged violations of three Ohio
criminal statutes: ORC § 2921.05 (Retaliation); ORC § 2921.03 (Intimidation); and ORC §
2921.45 (Interfering with Civil Rights). Budzik and the District Defendants both move to
dismiss these claims, 4 arguing that Buddenberg may not bring claims under ORC § 2307.60
unless the defendants have actually been convicted of the criminal offenses underlying those
claims. They assert that because neither Budzik nor the District Defendants were convicted of
violations of ORC §§ 2921.05, 2921.03, and 2921.45, Buddenberg cannot state a claim for relief
pursuant to ORC § 2307.60.
ORC § 2307.60 provides that “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act
has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action . . ..” ORC § 2307.60(A)(1) (emphasis
added). Recently, in Jacobson v. Kaforey, the Ohio Supreme Court held that ORC § 2307.60
independently authorizes a civil action for damages caused by criminal acts. 75 N.E.3d 203, 204