Buddenberg v. Weisdack, et al
[…] presumption of civil liability when the defendant had been convicted of a criminal violation.
Am. Sub. S.B. 117. Had the General Assembly wanted to make a criminal conviction a
condition precedent to establishing an O.R.C. § 2307.60 claim, they presumably could have done
so. However, the creation of this presumption does not conclusively establish that a conviction
is not required for civil liability. Accordingly, no controlling authority exists as to whether a
criminal conviction is required for a plaintiff to seek civil damages pursuant to O.R.C. § 2307.60.
Similarly, O.R.C. § 2921.03(C) states that:
A person who violates this section is liable in a civil action to any person harmed
by the violation for injury, death, or loss to person or property incurred as a result
of the commission of the offense and for reasonable attorney’s fees, court costs,
and other expenses incurred as a result of prosecuting the civil action commenced
under this division. A civil action under this division is not the exclusive remedy
of a person who incurs injury, death, or loss to person or property as a result of a
violation of this section.
O.R.C. § 2921.03(C) (emphasis added). O.R.C. § 2921.03(C) does not specifically mention
whether a criminal conviction is required for a plaintiff to recover civil damages pursuant to the
statute. Additionally, the Ohio Supreme Court has not addressed this issue so no controlling