Mudge v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Here, since Plaintiff suffers from both exertional impairments and from a nonexertional impairment that significantly affects her RFC, the Medical-Vocational Guidelines should not be exclusively relied on. While the Medical-Vocational Guidelines may determine whether a claimant may work in the national economy, not “all possible variations of factors” fall under these Guidelines. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569, see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.969. The Guidelines do not apply “if one of the findings of fact about the person’s vocational factors and residual functional capacity is not the same as the corresponding criterion of a rule.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1569. For example, in Anderson v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., where a claimant’s RFC was between two Guidelines, the MedicalVocational Guidelines were found “not binding and [were] instead used only as an analytical framework.” 406 Fed.