Allah v. Child Support Enforcement Agency et al
[…] States Supreme Court, then such review may not occur in the lower federal courts. Exxon Mobil
Corp., 544 U.S. at 283-84; Kovacic v. Cuyahoga County Dep’t of Children and Family Services,
606 F.3d 301, 308-11 (6th Cir. 2010); Lawrence v. Welch, 531 F.3d 364, 369 (6th Cir. 2008).
Rooker-Feldman is a doctrine with narrow application. It does not bar federal
jurisdiction “simply because a party attempts to litigate in federal court a matter previously
litigated in state court.” Exxon Mobil Corp., 544 U.S. at 293; Berry, 688 F.3d 298-99. It also
1
28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides:
Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State
in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of
the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a
statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being
repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States,
or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or
claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of, or any
commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.
-7-
does not address potential conflicts between federal and state court Orders, which fall within the
parameters of the doctrines of comity, abstention, and preclusion. Berry, 688 F.3d 299. Instead,
the Rooker-Feldman doctrine applies only where a party losing his or her case in state court