Goodwin et al v. American Marine Express, Inc. et al
[…] agreement at issue did not meet the statutory definition of a “business opportunity plan” because the
defendant did not supply the service that the plaintiff gave to its customers, i.e., providing temporary
employees. In Cook, the Court agreed with the plaintiff that franchises wherein the purchaser or
franchisee is supplied with the tools and method of operation to produce a final product or service
which is sold under the franchisor’s trademark were meant to be included in the definition of
“business opportunity plan.” Id. at *4.
As to the requirement set forth under R.C. § 1334.01(D)(2), i.e., that “[t]he purchaser is
required to make an initial payment greater than five hundred dollars, but less than one hundred
thousand dollars, to the seller . . . to begin or maintain the business opportunity plan,” Plaintiffs argue
6
that Plaintiff King’s “initial payment” 12 of $3500 for his semi-truck cab, and Plaintiff Goodwin’s
“initial payment” of $20,000 for his semi-truck cab satisfy this requirement. As to the requirement
set forth under R.C. § 1334.01(D)(3)(c), that “[t]he seller makes . . . the . . . representation[]: ***[t]hat
the purchaser can earn a profit in excess of the initial payment,” Plaintiffs assert that this requirement
is satisfied since the Amended Complaint alleges that AMX promised Plaintiffs that they would be
assigned more lucrative routes, that they would earn a profit in excess of their initial payments, that