Thomas, et al. v. Amazon.com Services, Inc., et al.
[…] Integrity Staffing, 135 S.Ct. at 520 (Sotomayor, J., concurring) (citing IBP, Inc., 546 U.S. at 3437, 126 S.Ct. 514). On this reasoning, the Portal-to-Portal Act does not apply to claims that employees were uncompensated for time spent during the workday. Therefore, if undergoing security screenings is “work” under Nevada law, then the district court erred in dismissing the Nevada plaintiffs’ claims relating to their shortened mealperiods. Id.; see also 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) (“[A] rest period or a lunch period is part of the ‘workday’, and section 4 of the Portal Act therefore plays no part in determining whether such a period, under the particular circumstances presented, is or is not compensable, or whether it should be included in the computation of hours worked.”). Therefore, although the OMFWSA incorporates the Portal-to-Portal Act, the Portal-to-Portal Act is inapplicable to Plaintiffs’ claim to the extent it is based on the time warehouse workers spend undergoing the required pre-lunch security screening, which resulted in a shortened lunch break.