Thomas, et al. v. Amazon.com Services, Inc., et al.
[…] See Wilson v. PrimeSource Health Care of Ohio, Inc., No. 1:16-CV-1298, 2017 WL 2869341, at *5 (N.D. Ohio July 5, 2017); Lacy v. Reddy 9 Case: 1:19-cv-01696-PAB Doc #: 27 Filed: 05/21/20 10 of 17. PageID #: 239 Elec. Co., No. 3:11–cv–52, 2013 WL 3580309, at *5-6 (S.D. Ohio July 11, 2013); Twaddle v. RKE Trucking Co., No. 2:04-CV-557, 2006 WL 840388, at *6, *13 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 29, 2006). This Court agrees with the analysis provided by the court in Duncan-Watts, and finds that the Portal-to-Portal Act is an amendment to Section 7 of the FLSA that is expressly incorporated into the OMFWSA. Pursuant to O.R.C. § 4111.03, employers are required to pay employees overtime compensation “in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the exemptions of section 7 and section 13 of the ‘Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938,’ . . . as amended.” O.R.C. § 4111.03 (emphasis added).