Rapp v. Forest City Technologies, Inc., et al.
[…] In addition, 29 C.F.R. § 778.115 controls when employees are paid at two or more rates:
Where an employee in a single workweek works at two or more different types of
work for which different nonovertime rates of pay (of not less than the applicable
minimum wage) have been established, his regular rate for that week is the
weighted average of such rates. That is, his total earnings (except statutory
exclusions) are computed to include his compensation during the workweek from
all such rates, and are then divided by the total number of hours worked at all jobs.
29 C.F.R. § 778.208 further provides:
Section 7(e) of the Act requires the inclusion in the regular rate of all remuneration
for employment except eight specified types of payments …. Bonuses which do
not qualify for exclusion from the regular rate as one of these types must be totaled
in with other earnings to determine the regular rate on which overtime pay must be
based. Bonus payments are payments made in addition to the regular earnings of
an employee….
Plaintiffs claim that FCT’s own payroll records for manufacturing workers demonstrate
that FCT failed to include the “additional pay” payments in computing the “regular rate.” ECF
Doc. 23-1 at 11; ECF Doc. 24 at 25. The additional pay is simply “[paid] just on top of whatever