Rapp v. Forest City Technologies, Inc., et al.
[…] ECF Doc. 23 at 9; ECF Doc. 24 at 24; 29
U.S.C. § 207(e). FCT’s requirements are summarized in 29 C.F.R. § 778.207:
(b) Nonovertime premiums. The Act requires the inclusion in the regular rate of
such extra premiums as nightshift differentials (whether they take the form of a
3
As noted in, Mickens v. Sweet Twist Frozen Yogurt, LLC, there is one exception – “Ohio law
permits the recovery of overtime wages but does not provide for liquidated damages.” No. 2:20cv-2244, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 97394, at *4 (S.D. Ohio May 24, 2021); Ohio Rev. Code
§ 4111.10(A); see also Ohio Rev. Code. § 4111.03(A) (“An employer shall pay an employee for
overtime at a wage rate of one and one-half times the employee's wage rate for hours worked in
excess of forty hours in one workweek, in the manner and methods provided in and subject to the
exemptions of … [the FLSA].”). Therefore, as in this Opinion, the Ohio Law and FLSA claims
are analyzed together. Thomas v. Speedway SuperAmerica, LLC, 506 F.3d 496, 501 (6th Cir. 2007)
(providing that Ohio law expressly incorporates the standards and principles found in the FLSA).
10