Aerodyne Environmental, Inc. v. Keirton, Inc. et al
[…] which the plaintiff . . . alleges collectively fail to state a prima facie case for
jurisdiction.” J.M. Smucker Co. v. Promotion in Motion, Inc., 420 F. Supp. 3d 646,
653 (N.D. Ohio 2019) (quotation and citation omitted).
I.
Ohio’s Long-Arm Statute
Ohio’s long-arm statute confers specific personal jurisdiction over a defendant
who engages in any of nine acts that occur “in this state.”
Ohio Rev. Code
§ 2307.382(A)(1)–(9) (1988). In April 2021, the Ohio General Assembly extended the
State’s long-arm statute to the limits of the Constitution.
See Ohio Rev. Code
§ 2307.382(C) (“[A] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person on any
basis consistent with . . . the United States Constitution.”). This dispute arose in
2019, before that amendment. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1.48 (“A statute is presumed to
be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”).
8
Further,
Case: 1:22-cv-00118-JPC Doc #: 102 Filed: 09/15/22 9 of 18. PageID #: 1899
Aerodyne argues Ohio’s long-arm statute reaches SIDMAC under a provision that the
amendment did not alter, Section 2307.382(A)(6). For these reasons, the Court first