Bobnar v. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP
[…] “But the
FMLA does not entitle an employee to any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any
right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken
the leave.” Snyder, 2022 WL 17330172, at *2 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B)) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
The FMLA prohibits qualifying employers from “interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or
deny[ing] the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right provided” by the FMLA. Novak v.
MetroHealth Med. Ctr., 503 F.3d 572, 577 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1)). An
employer also cannot “discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for
opposing any practice made unlawful by [the FMLA].” 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1)–(2). The Sixth
Circuit “recognizes two distinct theories for recovery under the FMLA: (1) the ‘entitlement’ or
‘interference’ theory arising from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1); and (2) the ‘retaliation’ or ‘discrimination’
theory arising from 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(2).”