Bobnar v. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP
[…] of the OPPA. 63 (Doc. No. 36-1 at PageID# 780.); O.R.C. § 4113.15. In particular, AstraZeneca
argues that the OPPA “expressly applies only to wages that are not in dispute,” and that because
Bobnar is not entitled to the Q1 2022 bonus, his OPPA cause of action is precluded. (Doc. No. 36-1
at PageID# 780 (citation omitted).)
The OPPA, “among other requirements, requires employers in Ohio to pay their employees
the preceding month’s wages by the first day and fifteenth day of the month.” Stang v. Paycor, Inc.,
582 F. Supp. 3d 563, 567 (S.D. Ohio 2022) (citing O.R.C. § 4113.15(A)). The OPPA further
provides, in relevant part, that:
“Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday . . . and
no contest, court order, or dispute of any wage claim . . . exists accounting for nonpayment,
the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal
to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two
hundred dollars, whichever is greater.”
O’Brien v. Ed Donnelly Enters., 575 F.3d 567, 578–79 (6th Cir. 2009) (quoting O.R.C. § 4113.15(B))
(emphasis added) (alterations omitted). Thus, the OPPA does not allow an employee to recover
liquidated damages if the allegedly unpaid wages are in dispute. 64 See O’Brien v. Ed Donnelly