Bobnar v. AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP
[…] argument concerning pretext (i.e. that AstraZeneca failed to follow its own EEO Policy) or AstraZeneca’s argument that
it had a legitimate reason for his termination other than his Request. (Doc. No. 37 at PageID# 925; Doc. No. 41 at
PageID# 1144–45.)
55
63
“restore[] . . . the employee to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave
commenced’ and the period of FMLA leave ‘shall not result in the loss of any employment benefit
accrued prior to the date on which the leave commenced.” Snyder v. U.S. Bank Nat’l Ass’n, 2022
WL 17330172, at *2 (6th Cir. Nov. 29, 2022) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A)); Kinds v. Ohio
Bell Telephone Co., 724 F.3d 648, 652 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(2)). “But the
FMLA does not entitle an employee to any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any
right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken
the leave.” Snyder, 2022 WL 17330172, at *2 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B)) (internal quotation
marks omitted).
The FMLA prohibits qualifying employers from “interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or
deny[ing] the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right provided” by the FMLA. Novak v.