Walsh v. Fawaky Burst South Euclid, LLC, et al.
[…] The FLSA also authorizes administrative agencies to issue administrative subpoenas when necessary to compel compliance with the Secretary of Labor’s investigations. 29 U.S.C. § 209. In conjunction with the FLSA, the Federal Trade Commission Act (“FTC Act”), 15 U.S.C. § 49, provides the Court with the authority to hold a person, partnership, or corporation in contempt for failure to obey an issued subpoena requesting the production of documentary evidence. 15 U.S.C. § 49. Additionally, under the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 50 provides district courts of the United States with the authority to find guilty of an offense “[a]ny person who shall neglect or refuse to attend and testify, or to answer any lawful inquiry or to produce any documentary evidence, if in his power to do so, in obedience to an order of a district court of the United States directing compliance with the subpoena or lawful requirement of the Commission.” 15 U.S.C. § 50. The Court has authority to punish the guilty party in these cases “by a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment.” Id.