Gray v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] range of intelligence and (b) Dr. Faust’s concurrent finding that A.J. put forth good effort on
testing that measured his full-scale IQ in the extremely low range and school records regarding
his school functioning and accommodations. (See ECF Doc. 10, pp. 8-9.)
Under Social Security Regulations, evidence is considered “inconsistent when it conflicts
with other evidence, contains an internal conflict, is ambiguous, or when the medical evidence
does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic
techniques.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b). “If any of the evidence in [the] case record,
including any medical opinion(s) and prior administrative medical findings, is inconsistent, [the
SSA] will consider the relevant evidence and see if [it] can determine whether [the claimant] [is]
disabled based on the evidence” in the record.” See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(1). 4
Here, a review of the ALJ’s written decision reveals that she discussed the results of