Kirchbaum v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Thus, pursuant to the relevant statute, Claimant must now show
that she is disabled under the adult standards. 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(iii); see Lewis v.
Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:09-CV-2450, 2011 WL 334850, at *6 (N.D. Ohio Jan. 31, 2011)
(“The finding of childhood disability finding is not dispositive nor binding on the adult
redetermination.”). Further, as the Commissioner argues, to find that the ALJ was bound by the
previous disability determination would negate the statutory redetermination requirement and
would directly contradict the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(a)(2) (“We may find that you
are not now disabled even though we previously found that you were disabled.”). Accordingly,
the relevant question is whether substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s conclusion that
Claimant had only moderate limitations in each of the paragraph B criteria.
The ALJ explained her decision concerning each of the paragraph B criteria: