Exact Software North America, Inc. v. Infocon, Inc.
[…] proceeds of the judgment obtained by his labor and skill.” Walcutt v. Huling, 5 Ohio App. 326, 332
(1913), aff’d, 92 Ohio St. 518 (1915);3 see also Perry v. Kroger Food & Pharmacy, 165 Ohio App.
3d 16 (2005).
As the trial court in Huling explained:
The lien of an attorney upon a judgment is an equitable lien, and is upheld upon the
theory that his services and skill produced it. All the decisions which recognize the
rule always speak of it as an equitable lien, right or privilege. It is not property in the
2
O.R.C. § 2311.04 provides:
Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in the Rules of
Civil Procedure. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only [ .
. . ], shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or unless all parties
consent to a reference under the Rules of Civil Procedure. [. . . ] All other issues
of fact shall be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any issue to be tried
by a jury, or referred.
3
The statutes in that case were GC §§ 11379, 11380, predecessors of § 2311.04.
4
thing which gives a right of action at law. It is a charge upon the thing which is
protected in equity.
Huling v. City of Columbus & John W. Walcutt, 13 Ohio N.P.(n.s.) 409 (1912) (quotation omitted).