Fulton et al v. Fulton et al
[…] Ohio, 2002 Ohio 352 (Ohio Ct. App. 2002), the court considered the applicability of equitable subrogation on an unjust enrichment claim. In order to recover under a theory of unjust enrichment, plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1) the plaintiff conferred a benefit upon the defendant; 2) the defendant had knowledge of such benefit; 3) under circumstances where it would be unjust for him to retain the benefit without payment. Id. citing Hambleton v. R.G. Barry Corp., 12 Ohio St. 3d 179 (Ohio 1984). The priority of federal tax liens is governed by statue. See 26 U.S.C. § 6323; United States v. City of New Britain, 347 U.S. 81 (1954). Under 26 U.S.C. § 6323(i)(2), subrogation requires that "where, under local law, one person is subrogated to the rights of another with respect to any lien or interest, such person shall be subrogated to such rights for purposes of any lien imposed by § 6321 or § 6324." The Ohio Supreme Court has held that one person is subrogated to certain rights of another person where he is substituted in the place of such other person so that he succeeds to those rights of the other person. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co. v.