Midland Funding LLC v. Brent, et al
[…] they remain subject to this Court’s preliminary injunction against parallel litigation.
Moreover, the Court does not believe that compliance with the opt-out procedures will
prejudice the claims of Rubio and James. This Court’s orders do provide a mechanism for fully
opting-out of the class upon receipt of notice. Although Rubio and James’s motion raises concerns
that not all claims subject to this Court’s injunction will be subject to tolling of the statute of
limitations, the Virginia law on point suggests otherwise. Pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01–229(C),
“[w]hen the commencement of any action is stayed by injunction, the time of the continuance of
the injunction shall not be computed as any part of the period within which the action must be
brought.” Furthermore, the statute of limitation regarding Virginia state law claims is tolled by the
6
commencement of a federal class action. See Torkie-Tork v. Wyeth, 739 F.Supp.2d 887, 894 (E.D.
Va. 2010) (“In sum, § 8.01–229(E)(1) operates to toll Virginia's statute of limitations for the time