In Re 41' Formula Hull
[…] function exception.”). Similarly, the discretionary function analysis in this case must examine the
statutes, regulations and policies designed to guide the Coast Guard’s enforcement of the Inland
Navigation Rules.
Upon examination of the relevant authorities, this Court finds that the Coast Guard enjoyed
discretion in enforcing the Inland Navigation Rules. First, 33 C.F.R. § 177.07 defines the lighting
violations exhibited by the Secret Formula as an “unsafe condition.” In conducting enforcement
actions that deal with unsafe conditions, 46 U.S.C. § 4308 states in pertinent part:
If an official charged with the enforcement of this chapter observes a recreational
vessel being operated . . . [in an] unsafe condition (as defined in regulations prescribed
under this chapter) and, in the judgment of the official, the operation creates an
11
especially hazardous condition the official may direct the individual in charge of the
recreational vessel to take immediate and reasonable steps necessary for the safety of
individuals on board the vessel, including directing the individual in charge to return
to a mooring and to remain there until the situation creating the hazard is corrected or
ended.
46 U.S.C. § 4308 (emphasis added).
Plaintiffs assert that Section 4308 made the Secret Formula’s lighting violation a de facto
“especially hazardous condition,” and thereby forced the Coast Guard to either terminate the Secret