Owens v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] economy. (Tr. 42.) Moreover, upon questioning by Plaintiff’s attorney, the VE testified
that a person who could walk for only half a block, stand for 10 minutes at a time, and
sit for 15 minutes at a time could perform the second set of jobs he offered because
those jobs would provide the opportunity to change positions from sitting to standing at
will without interfering with work. (Tr. 42.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient
must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and
416.1201.
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled