Erie County v. Morton Salt Company et al
[…] There is no plausible inference of an agreement between defendants, either through direct evidence of communication or evidence of parallelism plus additional facts. Some inference of an agreement is necessary for the claim to remain viable. Without any evidence of one, I must dismiss the claim. 2. Deceptive Trade Practices Plaintiff alleges violations of O.R.C. § 4165.02(A)(2), prohibiting the causation of “likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding as to the source . . . of goods or services” and O.R.C. § 4165.02(A)(4), prohibiting the “[u]se . . . [of] deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or service” by defendants. Section 4165.03(A)(2) permits civil actions and recovery of actual damages by “a person who is injured by a person who commits a deceptive trade practice” contained in Ohio Rev. Code § 4165.02(A). The basis for this claim is the OIG Report, supra. Buy Ohio required that the salt received from Cargill and Morton through the ODOT purchasing program be mined in Ohio.