Vance et al v. City of Maumee, Ohio
[…] Plaintiff’s alley petition for procedural reasons.
“Retaliation claims arise in any number of contexts.” Thaddeus-X v. Blatter, 175 F.3d 378,
386-87 (6th Cir. 1999). Generally, the elements of retaliation claims under federal discrimination
statutes are similar. Id. “The essence of such a claim is that the plaintiff engaged in conduct
protected . . . by statute, the defendant took an adverse action against the plaintiff, and this adverse
action was taken (at least in part) because of the protected conduct.” Id.
Both the ADA 42 U.S.C. § 12203 (b). and FHA, 42 U.S.C. § 3617, prohibit public entities
from interfering with the exercise of protected rights. In addition, the ADA prohibits retaliation
against an individual (such as Mr. Vance), “because [he or she] has opposed any act or practice
made unlawful by this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a)(b).
The City argues that Plaintiff has no claim for interference or retaliation because she has
failed to present any evidence that the City acted or failed to act because of a discriminatory animus.