Woodfill v. Secretary of Health and Human Service et al
[…] Plaintiff’s brief shall also include a separate list of “Legal Issues” and a list of “Facts in Dispute” with appropriate citations to the transcript by page number. 2. Defendant’s BRIEF shall be filed within forty-five (45) days after service of Plaintiff’s brief. Such brief shall be captioned “Defendant’s Brief on the Merits” and shall address the specific legal issues and facts in dispute cited by Plaintiff. Defendant’s brief shall contain appropriate citations to the transcript by page number for all factual averments. 2 Under 42 C.F.R. § 405.1136(d)(1), “in any civil action described in paragraph (a) of this section, the Secretary of HHS, in his or her official capacity, is the proper defendant.” 4 3. If Plaintiff chooses to file a REPLY, such reply brief shall be filed within fourteen (14) days after service of Defendant’s brief. 4. All briefs shall cite concisely the relevant statutory and case law supportive of the party’s position and shall comply with Local Rule 7.1(g). 5. REQUEST