Williams et al v. Boston Scientific Corporation
[…] on notice that use of artificial mesh might create problems.
8
BSC argues that Pamela did not specifically allege a standard of care or its breach. Any fair
reading of this complaint indicates, even if only implicitly (but also, indisputably7) that BSC had a
duty to manufacture a device that, when implanted in the human body, would not cause injury to
those who received the device.
Pamela has stated a cause of action for negligence.
B. The Ohio Product Liability Act,
O.R.C. § 2307.73(A)(1)
Plaintiffs claim the device violated the Ohio Product Liability Act (OPLA), O.R.C. §
2307.73(A)(1), due to defects in its design and marketing (i.e., failure to warn).
To prevail on such claim, an injured plaintiff, in addition to showing proximate cause, must
show either that the product was defective “in manufacture or construction . . . design or
formulation . . . [or] due to inadequate warning or instruction, . . . [or] because it did not conform
to a representation made by its manufacturer. O.R.C. § 2307.73(A)(1).
i. Design and Manufacturing Defects
Here, based on the facts set forth above, I conclude that Pamela has stated causes of action
for defective design and manufacture. She pled, in more than conclusory terms, and has shown,