Mills, Esq., et al v. United States of America Department of Treasury, et al
[…] It is broadly accepted that § 6323 narrowly applies to specific parties Congress intended to protect by the statute. See, e.g., City of New Britain, 347 U.S. at 88 (“There is nothing . . . to show that Congress intended antecedent federal tax liens to rank behind any but the specific categories of interests set out therein.”); United States v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y, 384 U.S. 323, 329-30 (1966) (narrowly limiting § 6323 to its specifically enumerated categories, not “ancillary interests”). The statute defines a purchaser as one whom “for adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, acquires an interest (other than a lien or security interest) in property which is valid under local law against subsequent purchasers without actual notice.” 26 U.S.C. § 6323(h)(6). The State Defendants assert the United States’ claims of priority over their liens are limited by § 6323. (Doc. No. 30 at 8).