Bledsoe v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1523 and 416.923: “In determining whether your physical or mental impairment or impairments are of a sufficient medical severity . . . we will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient severity. If we do find a medically severe combination of impairments, the combined impact of the impairments will be considered throughout the disability determination process.” Pursuant to 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(2) and 416.945(a)(2): “If you have more than one impairment. We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments of which we are aware, including your medically determinable impairments that are not ‘severe,’ as explained in §§ 404.1520(c), 404.1521, and 404.1523, when we assess your RFC. 18 RFC is what an individual can still do despite his or her functional limitations and restrictions caused by his or her medically determinable physical or mental impairments. TITLES II AND XVI: DETERMINING CAPABILITY TO DO OTHER WORK-IMPLICATIONS OF A RESIDUAL FUNCTIONAL CAPACITY FOR LESS THAN A FULL RANGE OF SEDENTARY WORK, Social Security Ruling (SSR) 96-9p, 1996 WL 374185, *1 (July 2, 1996). It is an administrative assessment of the extent to which an individual's medically determinable impairment(s), including any related symptoms, such as pain, may cause physical or mental limitations or restrictions that may affect his or her capacity to perform work-related physical and mental activities. Id.