Manley v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] hazards. (Id.) Furthermore, the individual could perform only simple, routine, repetitive
tasks. (Tr. 43.) The VE testified that the hypothetical individual could perform such jobs
as a shipping receiving weigher (Dictionary of Occupational Titles (“DOT”) 222.387-074), a
small parts assembler (DOT 706.684-022), and an electronics worker (DOT 726.687010).
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y of
Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled
when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
7
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott v.
Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate that he