Britenstine v. CSX Transportation Inc.
[…] Abercrombie & Fitch Stores, Inc. v. Am. Eagle Outfitters, Inc., 130 F. Supp. 2d 928, 930 (S.D. Ohio 1999). Ultimately, this Court must determine “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that 3 one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52; see also Atchley v. RK Co., 224 F.3d 537, 539 (6th Cir. 2000). DISCUSSION The Federal Employers’ Liability Act Under 45 U.S.C. § 51, a railroad, while engaged in interstate commerce, “shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed” by such a railroad when the injury “result[s] in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees” of the railroad. See also, CSX Transp., Inc. v. McBride, 131 S.Ct. 2630, 2634 (2011) (railroad is liable to employee “if the railroad’s negligence played any part in bringing about the [plaintiff’s] injury.”).