Smith, et al. v. CSX Transportation Inc., et al
[…] regulation covering the specific subject matter. Id. § 20106(a)(2). See also 49 C.F.R. § 1.89(a)
(delegating the Secretary of Transportation’s authority under 49 U.S.C. § 20106 to the FRA). Even
when the FRA prescribes safety standards, a state may still enforce an “additional or more stringent
law” related to the same subject matter if: (1) it is necessary to prevent a local safety or security
hazard; (2) it is not incompatible with a federal regulation on the safety issue in question; and (3) it
does not “unreasonably burden” interstate commerce. Id. § 20106(a)(2). A 2007 clarification
amendment further provides “nothing in [the preemption] section of the FRSA shall be construed as
preventing an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage”
4
when the claim alleges that a party has “failed to comply” with a federal regulation, the party’s own
safety standard, or a state law or regulation that has met the criteria set forth in Section 20106(a)(2).
Id. § 20106(b)(1).