Smith, et al. v. CSX Transportation Inc., et al
[…] every area of railroad operations and [to] reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents”). See also
id. § 10101 (citing ICCTA policies regarding the regulation of railroad transportation). Under the
ICCTA, the Surface Transportation Board (“STB”) has exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by
3
rail carriers . . . with respect to rates, classifications, rules, practices, routes, services, and facilities”
as well as “the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or discontinuance of spur,
industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or facilities.” Id. § 10501(b). ICCTA’s preemption
provision states “except as otherwise provided in this section, the remedies provided under this part
with respect to regulation or rail transportation are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under
Federal or State law.” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b)(2). Plaintiffs’ claims of negligence and qualified
nuisance are based solely upon allegations that CSX failed to comply with FRA safety regulations
regarding the inspection of defective rails (Doc. 10 at ¶¶ 29, 37 & 52). Because those claims relate