Smith, et al. v. CSX Transportation Inc., et al
[…] preventing an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage”
4
when the claim alleges that a party has “failed to comply” with a federal regulation, the party’s own
safety standard, or a state law or regulation that has met the criteria set forth in Section 20106(a)(2).
Id. § 20106(b)(1).
The FRSA does not preempt Plaintiffs’ claims of negligence and qualified nuisance. Although
the FRA has prescribed regulations regarding the inspection of rails, Plaintiffs allege CSX failed to
comply with those regulations (Doc. 10 at ¶¶ 29, 37 & 52). See also 49 C.F.R. § 213.233 (regulating
inspections of railroad tracks); id. § 213.113 (regulating the continued use or replacement of defective
rails). Specifically, the FRA requires track to be inspected “on foot or by riding over the track in a
vehicle at a speed that allows the person making the inspection to visually inspect the track structure
for compliance.” 49 C.F.R. § 213.233. The FRA further requires the railroad owner to consult a
designated expert to determine whether defective track needs replacement or repair. Id. § 213.113.
The Amended Complaint alleges a failure to comply with these visual inspection regulations (Doc.