Smith, et al. v. CSX Transportation Inc., et al
[…] Id. § 20106(b)(1). The FRSA does not preempt Plaintiffs’ claims of negligence and qualified nuisance. Although the FRA has prescribed regulations regarding the inspection of rails, Plaintiffs allege CSX failed to comply with those regulations (Doc. 10 at ¶¶ 29, 37 & 52). See also 49 C.F.R. § 213.233 (regulating inspections of railroad tracks); id. § 213.113 (regulating the continued use or replacement of defective rails). Specifically, the FRA requires track to be inspected “on foot or by riding over the track in a vehicle at a speed that allows the person making the inspection to visually inspect the track structure for compliance.” 49 C.F.R. § 213.233. The FRA further requires the railroad owner to consult a designated expert to determine whether defective track needs replacement or repair.