Bui v. Armes et al
[…] 1) a judicial district in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the
State in which the district is located;
4
2) a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the
claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated;
or
3) if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this
section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal
jurisdiction with respect to such action.
Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1401, which applies specifically to shareholder derivative actions,
states that venue is appropriate “in any judicial district where the corporation might have sued the
same defendants.”
Defendants argue that venue is proper in the District of Delaware for three reasons. First,
with regard to plaintiff Bui, the court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332a
because Bui is a citizen of California, none of the defendants reside in that state, and Bui alleges an