Jones v. Toledo Public Schools et al
[…] See Coleman v. Cleveland School Dist. Bd. Of Educ., 2004 WL 2491662, *5 (Ohio Ct. App.) (“Mere conjecture that the employer’s stated reason is a pretext for intentional discrimination is an insufficient basis for the denial of a summary judgment motion made by the employer. To meet his or her burden in response to such a summary judgment motion, the plaintiff must produce some evidence that the employer’s proffered reasons were factually untrue.”). Jones’ Title VII claim therefore fails. B. The Whistleblower Claim Jones appears to seek protection under the Ohio whistleblower statute, O.R.C. § 4113.52. An employee who makes a report pursuant to §§ 4113.52(A)(1) or (2) is protected from any disciplinary or retaliatory action. O.R.C. § 4113.52(B). “If an employer takes any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee as a result of the employee’s having filed a report under division (A) of this section, the employee may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief” or for other remedies provided in the statute. O.R.C. § 4113.52(D). Jones, however, fails to allege any facts suggesting that she followed the statutory procedure set forth in § 4113.52(A)(1)(a).