Jones v. Toledo Public Schools et al
[…] Compliance with this procedure is required in order to claim whistleblower protection. See O.R.C. § 4113.52(D). Jones does not allege that she gave oral or written notice of “a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision ... that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution.” See O.R.C. § 4113.52(A)(I)(a). Even if she had alleged that she gave such notice, her claim is barred because an employee must bring a whistleblower action “within one hundred eighty [180] days after the date the disciplinary or retaliatory action was taken, in a court of common pleas in accordance with the Rules of Civil Procedure.” See O.R.C. § 4113.52(D). Jones was terminated in May 2010, yet she did not bring her whistleblower claim until almost four years later. Accordingly, Jones’ whistleblower claim fails as a matter of law. 10 C. The Assault Claim Finally, Jones appears to allege that Forquer “assaulted” her.