Wheeler v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] Nat’l R.R. Passenger 7. A brief discussion of the FRSA is necessary to this analysis. The FRSA’s purpose is “to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents and incidents.” Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Shanklin, 529 U.S. 344, 347 (2000) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 20101). The FRSA provides that “[l]aws, regulations, and orders related to railroad safety . . . shall be nationally uniform to the extent practicable.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a). To accomplish such uniformity, the FRSA contains an express preemption clause pursuant to which “[a] State may adopt or continue in force a law, regulation or order related to railroad safety . . . until the Secretary of Transportation . . . prescribes a regulation or issues an order covering the subject matter of the State requirement.” Id. § 20106(a)(2). The FRSA also preempts state tort law claims. See CSX Transp., Inc. v. Easterwood, 507 U.S. 658, 670-71 (1993). An FRSA regulation covers and thus preempts a state tort law claim if it “substantially subsume[s] the subject matter of that claim.”