Wheeler v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 26, at 4-6). Plaintiff responds that such a claim is not precluded, referencing the recent United States Supreme Court case of POM Wonderful LLC v. Coca-Cola Co., 134 S. Ct. 2228 (2014). (Doc. 30, at 13-17). 5. This provision mirrors the LIA’s general language. Compare 49 C.F.R. § 229.7 (providing that it is unlawful to use a locomotive “unless the entire locomotive and its appurtenances . . . [a]re in proper condition and safe to operate in the service to which they are put, without unnecessary peril to life or limb”); with 49 U.S.C. § 20701 (providing that a locomotive may be used “only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances . . . are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury”). 10 This case requires an examination of the interplay between two federal statutes, both designed to promote railway safety.