Stein v. Atlas Industries, Inc.
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986). Rule 56 “requires the nonmoving party to go beyond the [unverified] pleadings” and submit admissible evidence supporting its position. Celotex, supra, 477 U.S. at 324. I accept the non-movant’s evidence as true and construe all evidence in its favor. Eastman Kodak Co. v. Image Tech. Servs., Inc., 504 U.S. 451, 456 (1992). Discussion A. Plaintiff Fails to Demonstrate a Genuine Issue of Material Fact as to His FMLA Claims 1. FMLA §§ 2612(a)(1)-(2) The FMLA entitles eligible employees to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave each year if an employee has a “serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the 12 functions of the position of such employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D).