Hall v. Yark Automotive Group, Inc. et al
[…] If Congress in fact intended this subsection to extend liability to “any ‘person,’” Martinez, 527 F. Supp. 2d at 840, there would be no reason to include the defined term “credit repair organization,” or to reference an “officer,” “employee,” or “agent” of the credit repair organization. Section 1679b(a) also prohibits a “person” from “mak[ing] or us[ing] any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization,” or “engag[ing in] . . . a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer 5 or sale of the services of the credit repair organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3)-(4). When read “in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme,” the most plausible interpretation of the words “[n]o person” is that a person offering credit repair services is prohibited from engaging the specified actions.