Hall v. Yark Automotive Group, Inc. et al
[…] (See Doc. No. 1). Hall concedes her TILA claim is untimely and is subject to dismissal. (Doc. No. 23 at 2). Yark and Snyder’s motion to dismiss Hall’s TILA claim is granted. B. THE CREDIT REPAIR ORGANIZATIONS ACT Yark and Snyder argue Hall’s CROA claim should be dismissed because Yark and Snyder are not credit repair organizations under the statute. Hall alleges Yark and Snyder violated 15 U.S.C. § 1679b “by filing and inducing [her] to file untrue loan applications with respect to [her] creditworthiness to loan provider Chrysler Capital . . . .” (Doc. No. 1 at 5). Section 1679b(a) states: No person may make any statement, or counsel or advise any consumer to make any statement, which is untrue or misleading (or which, upon the exercise of reasonable care, should be known by the credit repair organization, officer, employee, agent, or other person to be untrue or misleading) with respect to any consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity to . . . (B) any person . . . (ii) to whom the consumer has applied or is applying for an extension of credit . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(1). I conclude Yark and Snyder have carried their burden and grant their motion to dismiss.