Langlois v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] jobs cited in response to the second hypothetical. (Tr. 80.)
Using the ALJ’s third hypothetical, Plaintiff’s counsel inquired as to the impact of
a limitation to no more than 5 pounds of lifting and a need to shift positions every 15
minutes. (Tr. 81.) The VE testified that those additional limitations would reduce the
numbers of the previously identified jobs by approximately 50 percent. (Tr. 81-82.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when she cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any
medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate
8