Walsh v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] (Tr. 84-85.) The ALJ then asked the VE to explain the “normal time requirement to be
on-task during the workday,” and the “standard tolerance for absences.” (Tr. 85.) The
VE testified that 80 percent on-task behavior allows for productive work. (Id.) With
regard to absences, the VE stated that employer tolerance is “between one-half to one
day a month and the one day a month would be on the high end of acceptable.” (Tr. 8586.)
III.
STANDARD FOR DISABILITY
A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when he
establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec’y
of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered
disabled when he cannot perform “substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically
determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or
which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).
The Commissioner reaches a determination as to whether a claimant is disabled
by way of a five-stage process. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4) and 416.920(a)(4); Abbott
19
v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 918, 923 (6th Cir. 1990). First, the claimant must demonstrate that