A.A. et al v. Otsego Local Schools Board of Education et al
[…] (Doc. No.15 at pp. 16-20). The applicable statutes cited in the Ninth and Tenth causes of action cite to sections dealing with positive behavior intervention support; use of physical restraint or seclusion on students pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.46, and corporal punishment; and reasonable force and restraint under Ohio Rev. Code § 3319.41. 14 Under § 3319.41(A), “no person employed or engaged as a teacher, principal, administrator, nonlicensed school employee, or bus driver in a public school may inflict or cause to be inflicted corporal punishment as a means of discipline upon a pupil attending such school.” The amended complaint identifies Defendant Ruckstuhl as “a law-enforcement officer employed by Wood County, Ohio.” (Doc. No. 15 at ¶ 9). Nothing in the amended complaint or in Plaintiffs’ memorandum in opposition disputes Ruckstuhl qualifies as a person subject to these statutes.