Dale v. Selene Finance LP et al
[…] v. CitiMortgage Inc., 756 F.3d 178, 181 (2d Cir. 2014) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(1)(B)(ii)).
“Under RESPA, a servicer of a federally related mortgage loan may be liable for damages
to a borrower if it fails to adequately respond to a qualified written request[.]” Berneike v.
CitiMortgage, Inc., 708 F.3d 1141, 1145 (10th Cir. 2013).
At the time Dale submitted the alleged QWRs (February 18 and June 25, 2014), RESPA
permitted a loan servicer to designate a specific address to which a borrower must submit a QWR.
See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) (“a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address
for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests”).6
“The final rulemaking notice for the operative regulation, Regulation X, explained that if a
servicer establishes a designated QWR address, ‘then the borrower must deliver its request to that
6
The current regulations make clear that if a servicer establishes a designated address for