Zervas et al v. Pella Corporation et al
[…] WESTERN DIVISION
Christopher J. Zervas, et al.,
Case No. 3:15 cv 1839
Plaintiffs
v.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Pella Corporation, et al.,
Defendants
In August 2015, Plaintiffs Christopher Zervas, Leslie Zervas and Express Services, Inc. filed
suit in the Lucas County Common Pleas Court against Pella Corporation and Ryder Transportation
Management. The Defendants jointly removed this action on the basis of complete diversity under
28 U.S.C. § 1332. (Doc. No. 1).
This matter is now before me on Christopher and Leslie Zervas’ motion to remand (Doc.
No. 14), as well as the Defendants’ opposition (Doc. Nos. 15 and 16). For the reasons that follow, I
find the Plaintiffs’ motion is not well taken.
DISCUSSION
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 (a)(1), this Court has original jurisdiction in civil actions “where the
matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is
between–citizens of different States.”
In this instance, Plaintiffs contend a lack of subject matter jurisdiction because they believe
the Defendants “erroneously asserted that Plaintiff Express Services, Inc. is an Ohio corporation.”
(Doc. No. 14, pp. 2-3).