Turner v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
[…] submitted or prepared on behalf of the consumer by a CRO. Turner contends that the absence of any
equivalent provision in Section 1681i means that CRAs are required to reinvestigate disputes
submitted to them by CROs on behalf of consumers. Finally, Turner quotes the Credit Repair
Organization Act, which recognized that “[c]onsumers have a vital interest in establishing and
maintaining their credit worthiness,” and therefore “consumers who have experienced credit problems
may seek assistance from credit repair organizations . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1679(a)(1). Turner suggests
that viewed together, these authorities affirmatively permit CROs to prepare and submit disputes to
CRAs on behalf of consumers.
The Credit Repair Organization Act, however, was enacted to “protect the public from unfair
or deceptive advertising and business practices by credit repair organizations.”
15 U.S.C.
§ 1679(b)(2). Contrary to Turner’s suggestion, this statute is hardly an affirmative endorsement of
CROs as consumer agents. Further, case law supports Experian’s position that under Section 1681i,