Sunrise Cooperative Inc. v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] Rather, if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency’s answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.” Id. at 843. B. Section 1508(a)(9)(B) Does Not Speak Directly to the Question Presented Under the Chevron analysis, the first question is whether § 1508(a)(9)(B) speaks directly to whether a grandfathered cooperative is, after its merger with a non-grandfathered cooperative, “an entity that was approved by the Corporation to make [premium-rebate] payments for the 2005, 2006, or 2007 reinsurance year[.]” Sunrise says the answer is “yes” because the statute is concerned only with a cooperative’s formal, legal identity. (Doc. 13 at 6–8)). Its merger with Trupointe, it contends, did not, under Ohio corporate and federal tax law, alter that identity. (Id. at 7).