Cox, et al. v. State of Ohio, et al.
[…] use,” and describe the appropriation’s purpose. O.R.C. § 163.05(A), (B)(1), (C).
The property owner may then file an answer. O.R.C. § 163.08.
If the owner wants to challenge “[t]he agency’s right to make the appropriation, the inability
of the parties to agree, [or] the necessity for the appropriation,” she must specifically deny those
4
matters and set forth a factual basis for the denial. If the owner fails to do so, the court “shall
resolve[ ]” those matters “in favor of the agency.” Id.
If the property owner makes a specific denial, the court must hold a hearing within fifteen
days. O.R.C. § 163.09(B)(1).
By filing an answer, the property owner puts the burden on the agency to establish by a
preponderance of the evidence that the appropriation is justified. Id.; see also O.R.C. § 163.021(A)
(“the taking agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary and
for a public use”). But if the appropriating agency has passed a resolution “declaring the necessity
for the appropriation,” a rebuttable presumption arises that the appropriation is, in fact, necessary.
O.R.C. § 163.09(B)(1)(a).