Cox, et al. v. State of Ohio, et al.
[…] Section 163.021 states that no “agency”3 may appropriate real property “except as necessary
and for a public use.” O.R.C. § 163.021(A).
2
I have taken judicial notice of the allegations in Kinder Morgan’s state-court complaint, not
for the truth of the matters asserted there, but to help illustrate what this case is about and how it
reached this court. Jergens v. Ohio Dep’t of Rehab. & Corrs. Adult Parole Auth., 492 F. App’x 567,
569 (6th Cir. 2012).
3
An “agency” includes “any corporation . . . that is authorized by law to appropriate property
in the courts of this state.” O.R.C. § 163.01(B), (C).
3
The law does not define “public use,” but it does give examples of forbidden uses. See
O.R.C. § 163.01(H)(1)(a) (“‘Public use’ does not include any taking that is for conveyance to a
private commercial enterprise, economic development, or solely for the purpose of increasing public
revenue, unless the property is conveyed or leased to . . . a public utility, municipal power agency,
or common carrier.”).
Before an agency may appropriate property, it must provide the affected property owner with
a “Notice of Intent to Acquire.” O.R.C. §§ 163.04, 163.041. The Notice must:
•
inform the property owner that the agency needs the property to accomplish a specific
project;
•