Cox, et al. v. State of Ohio, et al.
[…] Ohio law reinforces that conclusion. O’Neill v. Coughlan, 436 F. Supp. 2d 905, 908
(N.D. Ohio 2006) (Aldrich, J.) (“the first prong of Younger is dependent on state law characterization
of [the] proceedings”).
Chapter 163 of the Revised Code treats the Notices as preconditions to filing an appropriation
suit, rather than as a mechanism for commencing that action. See O.R.C. § 163.04(A) (“At least
thirty days before filing a petition pursuant to section 163.05 of the Revised Code, an agency shall
provide notice to the owner of the agency’s intent to acquire the property.”); O.R.C. § 163.041
(“Before initiating an appropriation action, an agency shall provide notice to each property owner”);
O.R.C. § 163.05 (“An agency that has met the [notice] requirements of section 163.04 and 163.041
of the Revised Code, may commence proceedings in a proper court by filing a petition for
appropriation[.]”).
For these reasons, I find that the Notices of Intent to Acquire did not commence a judicial
proceeding. Abstention is therefore unwarranted.4
B. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
To state a claim under § 1983, the plaintiffs must allege “(1) that there was the deprivation