Jaegly v. Lucas County Board of Commissioners et al
[…] The language of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is nearly identical to Title II of the ADA and has been interpreted in the same manner. See, e.g., Key v. Grayson, 179 F.3d 996, 997 (6th Cir. 1999) (stating that, after the decision in Yeskey, “it is now established that the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act apply to prisoners.”). Like the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act provides no exception and was enacted to address the same type of discrimination against individuals with 6 disabilities. Compare Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701(a)(5) (finding “individuals with disabilities continually encounter various forms of discrimination in such critical areas as … public services”) with ADA 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(3) (finding “discrimination against individuals with disabilities persists in such critical areas as …access to public services”).