Nottke et al v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] ¶¶67, 69–70), and such an allegation satisfies the intentional-act requirement.
B. Preemption
Norfolk Southern next argues that I should dismiss that portion of the qualified-nuisance
claim based on the retarders’ emission of noises at or below 83 dB.
The railroad contends that federal law – specifically, 40 C.F.R. § 201.14 – permits it to
operate retarders as long as noise levels do not exceed “an adjusted average maximum A–weighted
sound level of 83 dB[.]” (Doc. 14 at 9). Norfolk Southern further observes that the Noise Control
Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4916(c)(1), prohibits the enforcement of “any standard applicable to noise
emissions resulting from the operation of the same equipment or facility of such carrier unless such
is identical to a standard applicable to noise emissions resulting from such operations prescribed by
any regulation under this section.”
Taken together, the railroad argues, these provisions preempt plaintiffs’ claim that Norfolk
Southern’s emission of noise levels at or below 83 decibels creates a qualified nuisance.
Plaintiffs do not dispute the preemptive effect of these provisions of federal law. (Doc. 16
at 14–15).