Miracle et al v. JPVS Import Export, Inc. et al
[…] No. 40 at 2). And the Plaintiffs’ residence is not the sole
connection to Michigan; there is also the insurance policy, written by Citizens Insurance and which
underpins its entry into this litigation, that provides for no-fault coverage as required by Michigan
law. (See Doc. No. 40 at 4).
1
3
i. Right to Reimbursement
Under Michigan Compiled Law § 500.3116, an insurer may request reimbursement for
personal protection insurance benefits (“PPI benefits”) paid to an insured, in the event the insured
recovers in a tort action for an accident occurring outside of Michigan. Mich. Comp. Laws §
500.3116(2). In the event the PPI benefits have already been paid, as alleged here, the insured “shall
repay to the insurers out of the recovery an amount equal to the benefits received . . . .” Id. But
reimbursement is not due to the insurer “to the extent [the] recovery is realized for noneconomic
loss[.]” § 500.3116(4).
Defendants seek summary judgment against Citizens Insurance because they argue Plaintiffs