Kerger v. United States of America
[…] this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, to determine the claims presented.
Consequently, the United States argues the Court should retain jurisdiction where as here, there
is no question it may hear the claims as opposed to referral to Bankruptcy Court where its
jurisdiction is dubious.
JURISDICTION
The Court begins its analysis, as it must, by determining its jurisdiction to hear the claims
of the parties. 28 U.S.C. § 1345 authorizes federal courts to hear claims wherein the United
3
Case: 3:17-cv-00994-CAB Doc #: 18 Filed: 07/21/20 4 of 6. PageID #: 140
States is the plaintiff. Section 1345 reads:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have
original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the
United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by
Act of Congress.
28 U.S.C.A. § 1334 also confers jurisdiction upon district courts for claims arising out of
Chapter 11.
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district courts shall
have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (e)(2), and notwithstanding any Act of
Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the
district courts, the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction
of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases
under title 11.
(See also 28 U.S.C. §1340.)
Neither party disputes this Court has jurisdiction to hear the claims in this case. However