Parton et al v. A+ Building Maintenance and Home Repair, LLC et al
[…] (Id. at 214-15). Although Perez and Foley “primarily performed non-exempt job duties” (Doc. 17, ID 215), they contend A+ improperly classified them as exempt employees, paid them on a salaried basis, and reduced their weekly salaries based on the number of hours they worked, in violation of FLSA regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.602(a) (“Subject to the exceptions provided in paragraph (b) . . . an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.”). Defendants also failed to pay plaintiffs overtime for hours worked over forty in a given work week, and regulalry interrupted their meal periods with “requests to perform job duties.” (Id. at 219).