Crown Equipment Corporation v. KeHE Distributors, LLC
[…] See Course of Performance, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). 1 6 it.” Leaseway Distribution Centers, Inc. v. Dep’t of Admin. Services, 550 N.E.2. 955, 957 (1988) (quoting Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 24). By sending back a signed copy of the Purchase Plan sheet, KeHE manifested a willingness to purchase the forklift at that price. This constitutes an offer that Crown could accept. This is true even if the offer is limited to the single page that was signed and returned. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.07(C) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”). The next issue is whether Crown accepted that offer. Under Ohio law, “unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances: (1) an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances. Ohio Rev.